Half an hour from Sydney
30 minutes from Melbourne
1 hour from Melbourne
2 hours from Melbourne
4 hours from Melbourne
2 hours from Melbourne
1 hour from Melbourne
30 minutes from Melbourne
30 minutes from Melbourne
1 hour from Melbourne
2 hours from Melbourne
4 hours from Melbourne
12 hours from Sydney
8 hours from Sydney
4 hours from Sydney
2 hours from Sydney
1 hour from Sydney
30 minutes from Sydney
30 minutes from Sydney
1 hour from Sydney
2 hours from Sydney
4 hours from Sydney
4 hours from Sydney
8 hours from Sydney
8 hours from Sydney
4 hours from Sydney
2 hours from Sydney
4 hours from Sydney
2 hours from Sydney
1 hour from Sydney
1 hour from Sydney
1 hour from Sydney
30 minutes from Sydney
4 hours from Sydney
4 hours from Melbourne
30 minutes
8 hours from Sydney
30 minutes from Brisbane
1 hour from Brisbane
2 hours from Brisbane
2 hours from Brisbane
1 hour from Brisbane
30 minutes from Brisbane
1 hour from Brisbane
2 hours from Brisbane
4 hours from Brisbane
8 hours from Brisbane
12 hours from Brisbane
24 hours from Brisbane
24 hours from Brisbane
2 hours from Brisbane
1 hour from Brisbane
4 hours from Brisbane
8 hours from Brisbane
12 hours from Brisbane
24 hours from Brisbane
4 hours from Melbourne
1 hour from Melbourne
2 hours from Melbourne
8 hours from Melbourne
8 hours from Melbourne
30 minutes from Adelaide
30 minutes from Adelaide
30 minutes from Adelaide
2 hours from Adelaide
1 hour from Adelaide
30 minutes from Adelaide
30 minutes from Perth
30 minutes from Perth
30 minutes from Perth
1 hour from Perth
2 hours from Perth
30 minutes from Adelaide
1 hour from Perth
1 hour from Perth
2 hours from Perth
4 hours from Perth
8 hours from Perth
1 hour from Adelaide
2 hours from Adelaide
4 hours from Adelaide
8 hours from Adelaide
8 hours from Adelaide
8 hours from Adelaide
12 hours from Adelaide
1 day from Adelaide
2 days from Adelaide
12 hours from Adelaide
1 day from Adelaide
from Melbourne
30 minutes from Sydney
OPAL fare system boundary
OPAL fare system boundary
OPAL fare system boundary
OPAL fare system boundary
OPAL fare system boundary
myki fare system boundary
myki fare system boundary
myki fare system boundary
myki fare system boundary
myki fare system boundary
myki fare system boundary
myki fare system boundary
MyWay fare system boundary
MyWay fare system boundary
Metrocard fare system boundary
Metrocard fare system boundary
Metrocard fare system boundary
SmartRider fare system boundary
SmartRider fare system boundary
SmartRider fare system boundary
GoCard fare system boundary
GoCard fare system boundary
GoCard fare system boundary (for rail travel)
GoCard fare system boundary
GoCard fare system boundary
Byron Solar Train
1 train per hour
Mindaribba
Flinders
Street
Upfield
Craigieburn
Parliament
Melbourne
Central
Flagstaff
Mernda
Flemington
Racecourse
Footscray
Glen Waverley
Alamein
Camberwell
Hurstbridge
Richmond
Caulfield
Broadmeadows
Sandringham
Frankston
Dandenong
Cranbourne
Pakenham
Stony Point
Bairnsdale
Stratford
Sale
Rosedale
Traralgon
Nar Nar Goon
Tynong
Garfield
Bunyip
Longwarry
Drouin
Warragul
Yarragon
Trafalgar
Moe
Morwell
Ringwood
Lilydale
Belgrave
North
Melbourne
Sunshine
Sunbury
Williamstown
Werribee
Ardeer
Deer
Tarneit
Wyndham Vale
Caroline
Springs
Little
River
Lara
Corio
North
Shore
North Geelong
Geelong
South Geelong
Marshall
Waurn Ponds
Winchelsea
Birregurra
Colac
Camperdown
Terang
Park
Sherwood
Warrnambool
Rockbank
Cobblebank
Melton
Bacchus Marsh
Ballan
Ballarat
Wendouree
Beaufort
Ararat
Stawell
Creswick
Clunes
Talbot
Maryborough
Horsham
Dimboola
Nhill
Bordertown
Murray Bridge
Menzies
Emerald
Lakeside
Cockatoo
Gembrook
Donnybrook
Wallan
Heathcote Junction
Wandong
Kilmore East
Broadford
Tallarook
Seymour
Nagambie
Murchison East
Mooroopna
Shepparton
Avenel
Euroa
Violet Town
Benalla
Wangaratta
Springhurst
Chiltern
Wodonga
Albury
Kiama
Gerringong
Berry
Bomaderry (Nowra)
Bombo
Minnamurra
Shellharbour Junction
Oak Flats
Albion Park
Dapto
Kembla Grange
Unanderra
Coniston
Port Kembla
Port Kembla North
Lysaghts
Cringila
Wollongong
North Wollongong
Fairy Meadow
Towradgi
Corrimal
Bellambi
Woonona
Bulli
Thirroul
Austinmer
Coledale
Wombarra
Scarborough
Coal Cliff
Stanwell Park
Otford
Helensburgh
Waterfall
Sutherland
Wolli Creek
Kingsgrove
East Hills
Glenfield
Campbelltown
Macarthur
Turrella
Menangle Park
Menangle
Douglas Park
Picton
Tahmoor
Bargo
Yerrinbool
Mittagong
Bowral
Burradoo
Moss Vale
Exeter
Bundanoon
Penrose
Wingello
Tallong
Marulan
Goulburn
Tarago
Bungendore
Queanbeyan
Canberra
Gunning
Yass
Junction
Harden
Cootamundra
Junee
Griffith
Leeton
Narrandera
Coolamon
Wagga
Wagga
The Rock
Culcairn
Henty
Yarra Glen
Healesville
Thomson
Walhalla
Sydney Central
Leppington
Liverpool
Arlington
Lewisham West
Lidcombe
Strathfield
Lewisham
Newtown
Olympic
Park
Museum
St James
Circular Quay
Bondi
Wynyard
Town Hall
Martin
Haymarket
Chinatown
Capitol
Park
Parramatta
Granville
Domestic
International
Blacktown
Richmond
St Marys
Penrith
Emu
Plains
Lapstone
Glenbrook
Blaxland
Warrimoo
Springwood
Faulconbridge
Linden
Woodford
Hazelbrook
Lawson
Bullaburra
Wentworth
Falls
Leura
Katoomba
Medlow
Bath
Blackheath
Mount
Victoria
Bell
Zig Zag
Lithgow
Rydal
Tarana
Bathurst
Blayney
Millthorpe
Orange
Stuart Town
Wellington
Geurie
Dubbo
Parkes
Condobolin
Euabalong
West
Ivanhoe
Darnick
Menindee
Broken Hill
Rozelle
Lilyfield
Taverners Hill
Holsworthy
Pyrmont Bay
Junction
Hunter Street
Redfern
North Sydney
Chatswood
Epping
Tallawong
Gordon
Hornsby
Berowra
Cowan
Hawkesbury River
Wondabyne
Woy Woy
Koolewong
Tascott
Point Clare
Gosford
Narara
Niagara Park
Lisarow
Ourimbah
Tuggerah
Wyong
Wyee
Morisset
Dora Creek
Awaba
Fassifern
Booragul
Teralba
Warnervale
Cockle Creek
Cardiff
Kotara
Adamstown
Broadmeadow
Hamilton
Newcastle
Interchange
Newcastle
Beach
Lochinvar
Greta
Branxton
Singleton
Muswellbrook
Aberdeen
Scone
Murrurundi
Willow Tree
Quirindi
Werris Creek
Gunnedah
Boggabri
Narrabri
Bellata
Moree
Tamworth
Kootingal
Walcha Road
Uralla
Armidale
Grafton
Casino
Kyogle
Beenleigh
Brisbane Roma Street
Brisbane Central
Bowen Hills
Fortitude Valley
Exhibition
Cleveland
Varsity Lakes
Springfield Central
Ipswich
Rosewood
Doomben
Ferny Grove
Brisbane Airport Domestic
Shorncliffe
Kippa Ring
Caboolture
Brisbane
South
Eagle Junction
International Terminal
Northgate
Petrie
Ormeau
Coomera
Helensvale
Nerang
Robina
Macdonaldtown
Stanmore
Petersham
Summer
Croydon
Burwood
Homebush
Flemington
Auburn
Clyde
Ashfield
Harris Park
Merrylands
Guildford
Fairfield
Yennora
Canley Vale
Warwick Farm
Casula
Edmondson Park
Leumeah
Minto
Ingleburn
Macquarie Fields
Panania
Bardwell
Bexley
Beverly
Narwee
Riverwood
Padstow
Hills
Park
North
Paddys Markets
Exhibition
Convention
The Star
Square
John St
Square
Fish
Market
Wentworth
Park
Glebe
Jubilee Park
Bay
Leichhardt North
Hawthorne
Marion
Waratah Mills
Dulwich Grove
Marrickville
Hurlstone
Park
Canterbury
Campsie
Belmore
Lakemba
Wiley Park
Punchbowl
Yagoona
Birrong
Sefton
Chester Hill
Leightonfield
Villawood
Carramar
Regents Park
Berala
Hill
Concord West
Rhodes
Meadowbank
West Ryde
Denistone
Eastwood
Normanhurst
Thornleigh
Pennant Hills
Beecroft
Cheltenham
Asquith
Mount Colah
Mount Kuring-gai
Pymble
Turramurra
Warrawee
Wahroonga
Waitara
Killara
Lindfield
Roseville
Artarmon
St Leonards
Wollstonecraft
Waverton
Milsons Point
North Ryde
Macquarie Park
Macquarie University
Cherrybrook
Castle Hill
Hills Showground
Bella Vista
Rouse Hill
Norwest
Kellyville
Crows Nest
Victoria Cross
Waterloo
Green Square
Mascot
Erskineville
St Peters
Surry Hills
Moore Park
Royal Randwick
Wansey Road
UNSW High St
E S Marks
Kensington
UNSW Anzac Parade
Kingsford
Terminal
Tempe
Arncliffe
Banksia
Rockdale
Kogarah
Carlton
Allawah
Penshurst
Mortdale
Oatley
Como
Janalli
Loftus
Heathcote
Engadine
Kirrawee
Gymea
Miranda
Caringbah
Woolooware
Hurstville
Seven Hills
Toongabbie
Wentworthville
Pendle Hill
Marayong
Quakers Hill
Riverstone
Vineyard
Mulgrave
Windsor
Clarendon
East Richmond
Doonside
Rooty
Mt Druitt
Seven Hills
Werrington
Kingswood
QVB
Central Chalmers Street
Edgecliff
Kensington
Newmarket
Showgrounds
Arden
Macaulay
Flemington
Bridge
South Kensington
Footscray
Middle
Footscray
West
Tottenham
Seddon
Yarraville
Spotswood
North Williamstown
Williamstown Beach
Seaholme
Westona
Aircraft
Williams
Landing
Hoppers
Crossing
Albion
Ginifer
St Albans
Keilor Plains
Diggers Rest
Ascot Vale
Ascot Vale
Glenbervie
Strathmore
Pascoe Vale
Oak Park
Glenroy
Jacana
Niddrie
Coolaroo
Roxburgh Park
Jewell
Brunswick
Anstey
Coburg
Batman
Merlynston
Fawkner
Gowrie
Royal Park
Altona
Parkville
Princes Hill
West Richmond
Collingwood
Victoria Park
Westgarth
Dennis
Fairfield
Alphington
Darebin
Ivanhoe
Eaglemont
Heidelberg
Rosanna
Macleod
Watsonia
Greensborough
Montmorency
Diamond Creek
Wattle Glen
Brunswick Rd
Fitzroy
Fitzroy South
Northcote
Merri
Rushall
Croxton
Thornbury
Bell
Preston
Regent
Reservoir
Ruthven
Keon Park
Thomastown
Lalor
South Morang
Middle Gorge
Hawkestowe
La Trobe University
Northcote
State
Library
Peel St
Royal
Melbourne
Hospital
Hawthorn Bridge
Hawthorn
Riversdale Junction
East
Richmond
Junction
Camberwell
Glenferrie Hill
Riversdale
Willison
Hartwell
Burwood
Ashburton
Deakin
University
Heyington
Kooyong
Tooronga
Gardiner
Darling
Holmesglen
Jordanville
Mount Waverley
Syndal
East Camberwell
Canterbury
Chatham
Union
Laburnum
Nunawading
Mitcham
Heatherdale
Ringwood East
Croydon
Mooroolbark
Heathmont
Bayswater
Boronia
Ferntree Gully
Upwey
Tecoma
Creek
East Kew Burke Rd
Kew Junction
Malvern
Armadale
Toorak
Hawksburn
Windsor
Prahran
Rod Laver Arena
St Kilda
St Kilda
Town
Balaclava
Elsternwick
Ripponlea
Toorak Rd
Emerald Hill
Way
Como
Balaclava
Junction
Glen Huntly
Junction
South Caulfield
Church Street
Richmond
Swan St
Burnley
Gardenvale
North Brighton
Middle Brighton
Brighton Beach
Hampton
Middle Park
Park
South Melbourne
North Port
GPO
Town Hall
Elizabeth
& Collins
Bourke &
Swanston
Bourke &
William
Collins &
William
Market
Street
Flinders Street
Federation Square
Melbourne
Central
Auburn
Ormond
McKinnon
Bentleigh
Patterson
Highett
Southland
Cheltenham
Mentone
Parkdale
Aspendale
Edithvale
Chelsea
Bonbeach
Seaford
Kananook
Carnegie
Murrumbeena
Hughesdale
Huntingdale
Oakleigh
Westall
Springvale
Sandown
Park
Noble Park
Yarraman
Hallam
Narre-
Warren
Beaconsfield
Officer
Cardinia
Road
Lynbrook
Merinda Park
Clarkefield
Riddells Creek
Gisborne
Macedon
Woodend
Kyneton
Malmsbury
Castlemaine
Kangaroo Flat
Bendigo
Epsom
Huntly
Goornong
Elmore
Rochester
Echuca
Eaglehawk
Raywood
Dingee
Pyramid
Kerang
Swan Hill
Graham Street
Montague Street
City Road
Albert Park Beach
St Kilda Esplanade
St Kilda Station
Wright Street
for MSAC
Fraser Street
Albert Park Lake
Commercial Road
High Street
Port Junction
Kings
Chapel
Pran Central
Toorak Village
Dandenong &
Wattletree Roads
Malvern North
Malvern
Town Hall
Honeysuckle
Civic
Crown Street
Queens Wharf
Dutton Park
Runcorn
Fairfield
Yeronga
Yeerongpilly
Moorooka
Rocklea
Salisbury
Coopers
Banoon
Sunnybank
Fruitgrove
Kuraby
Trinder Park
Woodridge
Kingston
Bethania
Landing
Holmview
Parkwood
Parkwood
Gold Coast
University
Hospital
Griffith
University
Queen
Nerang Street
Southport
Southport South
Broadwater Parklands
Main Beach
Surfers Paradise North
Cypress Avenue
Cavill Avenue
Surfers Paradise
Northcliffe
Florida Gardens
Broadbeach North
Ormiston
Wellington Point
Birkdale
Thorneside
Lota
Manly
Wynnum Central
Wynnum
Wynnum North
Lindum
Hemmant
Murrarie
Cannon Hill
Morningside
Norman Park
Coorparoo
Buranda
Milton
Auchenflower
Toowong
Taringa
Indooroopilly
Chelmer
Graceville
Sherwood
Oxley
Richlands
Springfield
Wacol
Gailes
Goodna
Redbank
Riverview
Dinmore
Ebbw Vale
Bundamba
Booval
East Ipswich
Thomas
Street
Wulkuraka
Karrabin
Walloon
Thagoona
Street
Laidley
Gatton
Helidon
Toowoomba
Oakey
Dalby
Miles
Chinchilla
Yuleba
Roma
Mitchell
Morven
Charleville
Albion
Wooloowin
Clayfield
Hendra
Ascot
Windsor
Wilston
Newmarket
Alderley
Enoggera
Gaythorne
Mitchelton
Oxford Park
Grovely
Keperra
Docklands
Park
Flinders &
Spencer
Arts
Wattletree Rd
Manning Clark North
Mapleton Avenue
Nullarbor Avenue
Well Station Drive
EPIC and Racecourse
Phillip Avenue
Swinden Street
Dickson Interchange
Macarthur Avenue
Ipima Street
Eloura Street
Sandford Street
Cronulla
Daylesford
Musk
Bullarto
Passing
Clouds
Muckleford
Maldon
Gold Mine
Charing Cross
Depot
Joss House
Lake Weeroona
Tysons Reef
Carlton Street
St Aidans Drive
Gardens
Toombul
Nundah
Bindha
Banyo
Nudgee
Boondall
North Boondall
Deagon
Sandgate
Virginia
Sunshine
Geebung
Zillmere
Carseldine
Bald Hills
Strathpine
Bray Park
Lawnton
Kallangur
Murrumba Downs
Mango Hill
Mango Hill East
Rothwell
Morayfield
Burpengary
Narangba
Dakabin
Elimbah
Beerburrum
Glasshouse Mountains
Beerwah
Landsborough
Eudlo
Palmwoods
Woombye
Nambour
Yandina
Eumundi
Cooroy
Pomona
Cooran
Traveston
Gympie North
Maryborough West
Howard
Bundaberg
Miriam Vale
Gladstone
Mount Larcom
Rockhampton
Duaringa
Bluff
Blackwater
Emerald
Anakie
Alpha
Jericho
Barcaldine
Ilfracombe
Longreach
St Lawrence
Carmila
Sarina
Mackay
Proserpine
Bowen
Home Hill
Ayr
Giru
Townsville
Ingham
Cardwell
Tully
Innisfail
Babinda
Gordonvale
Cairns
Towers
Pentland
Torrens Creek
Hughenden
Richmond
Julia Creek
Cloncurry
Duchess
Mount Isa
Charters
Freshwater
Falls
Barron
Kuranda
Mareeba
Almaden
Mount Surprise
Einasleigh
Forsayth
Croydon
Blackbull
Critters Camp
Normanton
Gympie
Dagun
Amamoor
Quota Park
William
Street
City West
Adelaide
Adelaide
Station
Festival Plaza
Thebarton
Bonython Park
Art Gallery
University
Botanic Gardens
South Terrace
City South
Victoria Square
Pirie Street
Rundle Mall
Greenhill Road
Wayville
Goodwood Road
Forestville
Black Forest
South Road
Glandore
Beckman Street
South Plympton
Marion Road
Plympton Park
Racecourse
Morphett Road
Glengowrie
Glenelg East
Brighton Road
Jetty Road
Morphettville
North Adelaide
Bowden
Ovingham
Dudley Park
Islington
Kilburn
Dry Creek
Mawson Interchange
Greenfields
Parafield Gardens
Parafield
Chidda
Salisbury
Nurlutta
Elizabeth South
Womma
Broadmeadows
Smithfield
Munno Para
Kudla
Tambelin
Evanston
Gawler Racecourse
Gawler Oval
Gawler Central
Royal Adelaide
Hospital
Mile End
Adelaide Showground
Millswood
Unley Park
Mitcham
Torrens Park
Lynton
Eden Hills
Coromandel
Blackwood
Glenalta
Pinera
Belair
Adelaide
Parklands
Terminal
Clarence Park
Emerson
Edwardstown
Woodlands Park
Mitchell Park
Tonsley
Flinders
Ascot Park
Marion
Oaklands
Warradale
Hove
Brighton
Seacliff
Marino
Marino Rocks
Hallett Cove
Hallett Cove Beach
Lonsdale
Christie Downs
Noarlunga Centre
Seaford Meadows
Seaford
Croydon
West Croydon
Kilkenny
Woodville Park
Albert Park
Seaton Park
East Grange
Grange
Alberton
Port Adelaide
St Clair
Cheltenham
Ethelton
Glanville
Peterhead
Largs
Largs North
Draper
Taperoo
Midlunga
Osborne
North Haven
Outer Harbor
Port Dock
Mount Barker
Strathalbyn
Goolwa
Middleton
Port
Elliot
Victor
Harbor
Finniss
Philcox Hill
Bugle Ranges
Terminal
Thirlmere
Buxton
Top Points
Clarence
Royal National Park
North Beach
Byron Beach
Alice Springs
Darwin
Port Augusta
Quorn
Woolshed Flat
Two Wells
Perth
McIver
Perth
Underground
East Perth
Claisebrook
Leederville
City West
Leederville
Perth Stadium
Burswood
Victoria Park
Carlisle
Oats Street
Queens Park
Beckenham
Kenwick
Maddington
Gosnells
Seaforth
Kelmscott
Challis
Sherwood
Armadale
Byford
Thornlie
Mount Lawley
Maylands
Meltham
Ashfield
Bassendean
Success Hill
Guildford
East Guildford
Woodbridge
Midland
Toodyay
Northam
Cunderdin
Tammin
Kellerberrin
Doodlakine
Hines Hill
Merredin
Burracoppin
Carrabin
Bodallin
Moorine
Rock
Cross
Southern
Bonnie
Vale
Kalgoorlie
High Wycombe
Forrestfield
Subiaco
Daglish
Shenton Park
Karrakatta
Loch Street
Showgrounds
Claremont
Fremantle
Swanbourne
Grant Street
Cottesloe
Mosman Park
Victoria Street
North Fremantle
Roma Street
Melbourne
Southern
Cross
Nicholson Road
Ranford Road
Cockburn Central
Canning Bridge
Bull Creek
Murdoch
Mandurah
Lakelands
Warnbro
Wellard
Kwinana
Aubin Grove
Glendalough
Stirling
Warwick
Greenwood
Whitfords
Edgewater
Currambine
Clarkson
Butler
Alkimos
Eglinton
Yanchep
Morley
Noranda
Malaga
Ellenbrook
Whiteman Park
Terminal
Bunbury
Brunswick Junction
Harvey
Cookernup
Yarloop
Waroona
Pinjarra
North Dandalup
Serpentine
Mundijong
The Indian Pacific
The Indian Pacific
The Indian Pacific
The Indian Pacific
The Indian Pacific
The Indian Pacific
The Ghan
The Ghan
The Ghan
The Ghan
Moorooduc
Mornington
Tanti
The Overland
The Overland
The Overland
Queenscliff
Drysdale
Lakers Siding
Granite Island
Under Construction
Under Construction
The Sydney XPT
Dwellingup
Isandra
Etmilyn
The Australind
The Prospector
Cook
Rawlinna
Katherine
Pemberton
Cascades
Meckering
Blackburn
Harp Junction
Kew Depot
Street
The Great Southern
The Great Southern
Acacia Ridge
Inverleigh
Place
The Great Southern
The Great Southern
The Great Southern
The Great Southern
The Westlander
The Westlander
Spirit of the Outback
The Inlander
The Spirit of Queensland
The Savannahlander
The Gulflander
Northern Tablelands XPLorer
Central West XPT
Broken Hill XPLorer
The Indian Pacific
The Bathurst Bullet
Central West XPT
The Griffith XPLorer
The Canberra XPLorer
The Melbourne XPT
The Melbourne XPT
Under construction
Under construction
East
Hill
Cabramatta
Plains
Edens
Waratah
Warabrook
Sandgate
Hexham
Tarro
Beresfield
Thornton
Metford
Victoria Street
High Street
Maitland
Dungog
Paterson
Martins Creek
Hilldale
Wallarobba
Wirragulla
Telarah
Gloucester
Wingham
Taree
Kendall
Wauchope
Kempsey
Eungai
Macksville
Nambucca Heads
Urunga
Sawtell
Coffs Harbour
Lookout
Holiday
Park
Maritime
Botanic
Gardens
Depot
Powerhouse
Museum
SteamRanger
SteamRanger
Horse Tram
Tram Museum
St Kilda Beach
Coles Beach
Don
Tunnel Hill
Queenstown
Strahan
Dubbil Barril
Portland ‘Cable’ Tram
Mornington Railway
Lower
Landing
Rinadeena
Lynchford
West
Settlement
Oliver Hill
Kingstown
Rottnest Railway
Hotham Valley Railway
Hotham Valley Railway
Pemberton Tramway
Under construction
Victorian Goldfields Railway
Bendigo Tramway
Ballarat Tramway
Museum
Bullocks Flat
Perisher
Blue Cow
Loop Line
Pichi Richi Railway
ZigZag Railway
Scenic World
Jamison Valley
Katoomba Scenic Railway
Preston (Bell St)
Skitube
The Avon Link
The Prospector
Sydney Tramway Museum
Bridge St
Town
Highfield
Park
East
Burwood
Mont
Albert
Balwyn
Cremorne
Casino East
Batman Park
Convention Centre
Victoria Avenue
Middle Park
Beach
The Goods Shed
Flinders
Street
West
Batmans
Hill
Maidstone
Highpoint City
Maribyrnong
River
North
Essendon
Essendon Airport
West Brunswick
Princes Park
Brunswick Rd
Blyth St
Moreland
Road
Pentridge
Coburg
Brunswick East
Glenlyon Rd
Princes St
Alexandra Pde
Holden St
Bell Street
Miller Street
Bundoora Square
East Preston
Thornbury
Northcote
Clifton Hill
Interchange
Kew
Bulleen Road
Johnston St
East Preston
Boldrewood Pde
Grimshaw Street
Grafton, Casino, Brisbane XPTs
The Great Southern
Kerrisdale Mountain Railway
Bottom Points
Top Points
Summit
Byron Solar Train
Herberton
Herberton Historic Village
Atherton Herberton Historic Railway
Nambour Tramway
The Savannahlander
Kuranda Scenic Railway
Tilt Train
Mary Valley Railway
Brisbane XPT
The Great Southern
Richmond Vale
Railway Museum
Valley
Heights
Valley Heights
Rail Museum
Illawarra
Light Railway
Museum
Hall
Centre
G:Link Light Rail
Darr
Outback Rail
Adventure
Outback Rail Adventure
Cramsie
Precinct
Skitube
Alexandra
Alexandra Timber Tramway & Museum
The Sydney XPT
Melbourne
University
Albert
Junction
Hall
Berwick
Warwick
Clifton
Hendon
Stanthorpe
Downs Explorer
Downs Explorer
Tilt Train
Corroboree
Central Park
Dreamworld Railway
Brisbane Tramway Museum
Bundaberg Gardens
Australian Sugar Cane Railway
Bovell
Allies
Landing
Busselton
Roy Morris
Busselton Jetty Train
Kangaroo Flats
Zamia
Mussel Pool
Whiteman
Bennett Brook Railway
Village Junction
Whiteman
Village
Tramway
Mussel Pool East
Karadoc
Thurla
Red Cliffs Historical Steam Railway
Pakenham East
Jolimont
Richmond
North
Moonee Ponds
West
Maribyrnong
Airport West
Moreland
West Coburg
North Coburg
East Coburg
East Brunswick
West Preston
Bundoora RMIT
North Balwyn
Camberwell
Terminus
Kew
Cotham Road
Victoria
Gardens
Waterfront City
Central Pier
Victoria Harbour
Port Melbourne
South Melbourne Beach
St Kilda Fitzroy Street
St Kilda Beach
Balaclava
Terminus
St Vincents
Plaza
East Brighton
Carnegie
East Malvern
Malvern
Burke Road
Glen Iris
East Malvern
Burnley
Toorak
Wattle Park
Vermont South
Revesby
Bankstown
Dulwich Hill
Schofields
Barangaroo
Pyrmont
The Bays
North Strathfield
Juniors Kingsford
Randwick
Gungahlin Place
Alinga Street
Altandi
Loganlea
South Bank
Park Road
Darra
Broadbeach South
Upper Ferntree Gully
Box Hill
Glenferrie
Clifton Hill
Eltham
Epping
Anzac
South Yarra
Newport
Laverton
Essendon
Clayton
Moorabbin
Mordialloc
Carrum
Leawarra
Baxter
Somerville
Tyabb
Hastings
Bittern
Morradoo
Crib Point
Watergardens
Sydenham
Kings Cross
Westmead
Corinda
Entertainment Centre
Glenelg
Moseley Square
Woodville
Elizabeth
Gawler
Goodwood
Moonta Mines
Moonta
Moonta Mines Railway
Cannington
East Perth
Elizabeth Quay
Rockingham
Joondalup
Bayswater
Airport Central
T9
T9
M
M
T1
T1
T1
T2
T2
T2
T3
T3
T3
T4
T4
T4
T5
T5
T7
T7
T8
T8
T8
L2
L3
L1
L1
L2
L3
R1
R1
86
86
35
70
75
30
30
75
70
96
96
12
109
12
109
11
48
11
48
58
58
19
59
57
82
82
78
78
64
67
5
3
72
16
6
1
1
6
Ladysmith Tourist Railway
Ladysmith
Timbertown
Woodford
Woodford Railway
Peterson Road
Bundamba Racecourse
Swanbank
Buderim Ginger Factory
The Ginger Train
Archer Park
Archer Park Rail Museum
Steam tramway
Sussex Street
Tiger Street
Macalister
The Mary Ann Steam Train
Port Milang Historic Railway Museum
Milang
Cobdogla
Cobdogla Irrigation & Steam Museum
Mudges Loop
Scotts Loop
Great Darr River Rail Run
(Outback Aussie Tours)
1 day-return train per week
Longreach - Darr
Queensland Pioneer Steam Rly
Melbourne XPT
(NSW TrainLink)
2 trains each day
Sydney - Melbourne
Canberra XPLorer
(NSW TrainLink)
3 trains each day
Sydney - Canberra
Ballarat Line (VLine)
1-2 trains each hour
Melbourne - Wendouree
Geelong Line (VLine)
2 - 3 trains each hour
Melbourne - Waurn Ponds
Traralgon Line (VLine)
1 train each hour
Melbourne - Traralgon
Bairnsdale Line (VLine)
2 - 3 trains each day
Melbourne - Bairnsdale
Pakenham Line (Metro)
3 trains each hour
Cranbourne Line (Metro)
3 trains each hour
Frankston Line (Metro)
6 trains each hour
Stony Point Line (Metro)
7 - 10 trains per day
Belgrave Line (Metro)
2 - 3 trains each hour
Alamein Line (Metro)
2 - 4 trains each hour
Glen Waverley Line (Metro)
2 - 4 trains each hour
Sandringham Line (Metro)
4 trains each hour
Nowra Line (NSW Trains)
7 - 13 trains each day
Kiama Line (NSW Trains)
1 train each hour
Port Kembla Line (NSW Trains)
1 train each hour
South Coast Line (NSW Trains)
1 -2 trains each hour
Southern Highlands Line (NSW Trains)
2 - 4 trains each day to Goulburn
Southern Highlands Line (NSW Trains)
1 train each hour to Moss Vale
Hunter Line (NSW Trains)
1 - 2 trains each hour to Telarah
Lilydale Line (Metro)
2 - 3 trains each hour
Griffith XPLorer
(NSW TrainLink)
2 trains each week
Sydney - Griffith
Broken Hill Outback XPLorer
(NSW TrainLink)
1 train each week
Sydney - Broken Hill
The Great Southern
(Journey Beyond)
1 train each week (Dec-Feb only)
Adelaide - Brisbane
Central West XPT
(NSW TrainLink)
1 train each day
Sydney - Dubbo
NorthWest XPLorer
(NSW TrainLink)
1 train each day
Sydney - Moree
Northern Tablelands XPLorer
(NSW TrainLink)
1 train each day
Sydney - Armidale
Brisbane XPT
(NSW TrainLink)
1 train each day
Sydney - Brisbane
North Coast XPTs
(NSW TrainLink)
1 train each day
from Sydney to each of
Grafton, Casino, Brisbane
Albury Line (VLine)
3 trains each day
Melbourne - Albury
Shepparton Line (VLine)
3 - 5 trains each day
Melbourne - Shepparton
Echuca Line (VLine)
2-3 trains each day
Melbourne - Echuca
Swan Hill Line (VLine)
2 trains each day
Melbourne - Swan Hill
Seymour Line (VLine)
1 train each hour
Melbourne - Seymour
Bendigo Line (VLine)
1 train each hour
Melbourne - Bendigo/Eaglehawk/Epsom
Maryborough Line (VLine)
2 trains each day
Melbourne - Maryborough
Warrnambool Line (VLine)
3-5 trains each day
Melbourne - Warrnambool
Ararat Line (VLine)
3-5 trains each day
Melbourne - Ararat
The Overland
(Journey Beyond)
2 trains each week
Adelaide - Melbourne
The Great Southern
(Journey Beyond)
1 train each week (Dec-Feb only)
Adelaide - Brisbane
The Great Southern
(Journey Beyond)
1 train each week (Dec-Feb only)
Adelaide - Brisbane
Hurstbridge Line (Metro)
3 trains each hour to Eltham
Hurstbridge Line (Metro)
1 - 2 trains each hour beyond Eltham
Mernda Line (Metro)
3 trains each hour
Upfield Line (Metro)
3 trains each hour
Craigieburn Line (Metro)
3 trains each hour
Sunbury Line (Metro)
2 - 3 trains each hour
Williamston Line (Metro)
3 trains each hour
Altona/Laverton Line (Metro)
3 trains each hour
Werribee Line (Metro)
3 trains each hour
Bathurst Bullet (NSW Trains)
2 trains each day
Blue Mountains Line (NSW Trains)
12 - 14 trains each day to Lithgow
Blue Mountains Line (NSW Trains)
1 train each hour to Katoomba / Mt Victoria
Central Coast / Newcastle Line
(NSW Trains)
1 - 2 trains each hour
Hunter Line (NSW Trains)
2 - 6 trains each day to Singleton or Scone
Hunter Line (NSW Trains)
3 - 5 trains each day to Dungog
The Westlander
(QR Traveltrain)
2 trains per week
Brisbane - Charleville
Spirit of the Outback
(QR Traveltrain)
2 trains per week
Brisbane - Longreach
Spirit of Queensland
(QR Traveltrain)
5 trains per week
Brisbane - Cairns
The Inlander
(QR Traveltrain)
2 trains per week
Townsville - Mount Isa
The Gulflander
(QR Traveltrain)
1 train per week
Normanton - Croydon
The Savannahlander
(Cairns Kuranda Steam Limited)
1 return train tour per week
Cairns - Forsayth
Kuranda Scenic Railway
(QR Traveltrain)
2 trains per day
Cairns - Kuranda
Rockhampton Tilt Train
(QR Traveltrain)
5 trains per week
Brisbane -Rockhampton
Gold Coast Line (Translink)
2 trains per hour
Airport Line (Translink)
2 - 4 trains per hour
Shorncliffe Line (Translink)
2 trains per hour
Cleveland Line (Translink)
2 trains per hour
Beenleigh Line (Translink)
2 trains per hour
Ferny Grove Line (Translink)
4 trains per hour
Doomben Line (Translink)
1 - 2 trains per hour
Redcliffe Peninsula Line (Translink)
2 trains per hour
Springfield Line (Translink)
2 trains per hour
Ipswich Line (Translink)
2 trains per hour
Rosewood Line (Translink)
1 train per hour
Caboolture Line (Translink)
2 trains per hour
Historic Ilfracombe Excursion
(Outback Aussie Tours)
1 return train tour per week
Longreach - Ilfracombe
Old Bluey Flyer / Silver Tails Rail Sunset
(Outback Aussie Tours)
8 return train tours per week
Longreach - Cramsie
T4 Cronulla Line (Sydney Trains)
4 trains each hour
T4 Waterfall Line (Sydney Trains)
2 trains each hour
T4 Eastern Suburbs Line
(Sydney Trains)
6 trains each hour
T1 Emu Plains Line (Sydney Trains)
2 - 4 trains each hour
T1 Richmond Line (Sydney Trains)
2 trains each hour
T1 North Shore Line (Sydney Trains)
4 trains each hour
Central Coast / Newcastle Line
(NSW Trains)
6 trains each weekday only
M Tallawong (Sydney Metro)
6 trains each hour
T5 Cumberland Line (Sydney Trains)
2 trains each hour
T5 Cumberland Line (Sydney Trains)
2 trains each hour
T2 Leppington Line (Sydney Trains)
4 trains each hour
T9 North Line (Sydney Trains)
4 trains each hour
T3 Bankstown Line (Sydney Trains)
4 - 6 trains each hour
T8 South Line (Sydney Trains)
4 - 8 trains each hour
Seaford Line (Metro)
2 - 4 trains each hour
Flinders Line (Metro)
2 trains each hour
Belair Line (Metro)
2 trains each hour
Gawler Central Line (Metro)
2 - 4 trains each hour
Outer Harbor Line (Metro)
2 trains each hour
Grange Line (Metro)
2 trains each hour
Mandurah Line (TransPerth)
4 - 8 trains each hour
Butler Line (TransPerth)
4 - 8 trains each hour
Ellenbrook Line (TransPerth)
Under Construction
Yanchep extension (TransPerth)
Under Construction
Fremantle Line (TransPerth)
4 trains each hour
Airport / High Wycombe Line (TransPerth)
4 trains each hour
Midland Line (TransPerth)
4 trains each hour
Armadale Line (TransPerth)
temporarily replaced by buses
Thornlie Line (TransPerth)
4 trains each hour
Cockburn Extension
Under Construction
Byford Extension
Under Construction
The Australind (TransWA)
temporarily replaced by buses
Perth - Bunbury
The Avon Link (TransWA)
1 train each weekday
Midland - Northam
The Prospector (TransWA)
1 - 2 trains each day
East Perth - Kalgoorlie
Merredin Link (TransWA)
3 trains each week
East Perth - Merredin
The Indian Pacific
(Journey Beyond)
1 train each week
Sydney - Adelaide - Perth
The Indian Pacific
(Journey Beyond)
1 train each week
Sydney - Adelaide - Perth
The Ghan
(Journey Beyond)
1-2 trains each week
Adelaide - Darwin
The Ghan
(Journey Beyond)
1-2 trains each week
Adelaide - Darwin
Pichi Richi Railway
Steam Trains
on selected weekends
SteamRanger
Mount Barker / Strathalbyn / Goolwa
trains on selected days only
The Cockle Train (SteamRanger)
3 - 6 trains each day
Wed, Sun and School Holidays
Skitube Rack Railway
frequent trains
Snow season only
Puffing Billy Railway
2 - 4 steam trains each day
Belgrave - Lakeside
Puffing Billy Railway
1 steam train each day
Belgrave - Gembrook
Weekends Only
Lynchford Express
(West Coast Wilderness Railway)
1 train each day (Tue-Sat)
Queenstown - Lynchford
Teepookana and the King
(West Coast Wilderness Railway)
1 train each day (Mon-Fri)
Strahan - Lower Landing
Victorian Goldfields Railway
1 - 2 steam trains each day
Maldon - Castlemaine
Sundays and Wednesdays only
Daylesford Spa Country Railway
4 -5 trains each day
Daylesford - Bullarto
Sundays and holiday Wednesdays
Yarra Valley Railway
7 trains each day
Healesville - Tunnel Hill
Sundays and holiday Wednesdays
Yarra Valley Railway
Yarra Glen extension
Under Construction
Walhalla Goldfields Railway
2 - 3 trains each day
Wed, Sat, Sun & holidays
Mornington Tourist Railway
3 trains each Sunday only
Bellarine Railway
3 trains each Sunday + Holiday
Queenscliff - Lakers Siding
Bellarine Railway
Drysdale - Lakers Siding
Under reconstruction
Don River Railway
6 trains each day
Thursday-Sunday
NSW Rail Museum
2 - 5 trains each Sat+Sun
Thirlmere-Buxton
ZigZag Railway
3 trains each day
Fri,Sat,Sun alternate weeks
Mary Valley Rattler
3 trains per week
Gympie - Amamoor
Pemberton Tramway
2 - 3 trains per day
5 days per week
Dwellingup Forest Train
2 trains per day
Weekends & holiday Weds
Steamranger
(Hothem Valley Railway)
1- 2 trains per week
Winter months only
Southern Downs Steam Railway
Warwick-Stanthorpe day tour
1 tour every 2 months
Southern Downs Steam Railway
Warwick-Toowoomba tour
1 tour per month
Cross River Rail
Under Construction
T7 Olympic Park
6 trains per hour
Western Sydney Airport Metro
Under Construction
Sunshine Coast Line (Translink)
11 -20 trains per day
Brisbane - Nambour
Sunshine Coast Line (Translink)
1 - 2 trains per day
Brisbane - Gympie North
Gold Coast Light Rail (G:Link)
6 - 8 trams per hour
Australian Rail Map
Line Types:
Long Distance Trains
Trams and Light Railways
Railway Station
Railway Station
Suburban Station
Tram Stop
Tram Stop
Shown as solid lines. Line colours have no specific significance
and reflect the colours used by the local operators
How do I pay my fare? Do I need to Book in advance?
Symbols within the station markers indicate how you pay for travel to and from that station
Trains
Trams
Regular
Public Transport
Railway Station
Railway Station
Railway Station
Tourist, Heritage
or Museum Services
Tram Stop
Tram Stop
Tram Stop
Tram Stop
Tram Stop
Heritage and tourist trains and tram services are shown as lines
with white pinstripes.
A plain (unfilled) circle means you can use the local stored-value transport Smartcard to travel between these stations. Simply Tap on and Tap off each trip to pay your fare.
- Opal card (Sydney, Newcastle, Hunter, Wollongong, Blue Mountains, NSW Southern Highlands)
- myki card (Melbourne and central Victoria including Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo, Seymour, Traralgon)
- GoCard (Brisbane, Gold Coast and South-East Queensland)
- Metrocard (Adelaide and suburbs)
- MyWay (Canberra and the ACT)
- SmartRider card (Perth and suburbs)
Advance bookings and seat reservations are ESSENTIAL Book online or by phone before you travel.
Travel entirely between tram stops with green ticks is FREE. Simply get on board, no ticket is required. Note that your ENTIRE journey must remain in the free area otherwise a fare must be paid.
Tickets are available on board. Just board your train or tram and staff will sell you a ticket.
You must purchase a ticket before travelling. This can be done online, by phone or at the station or stop immediately before traveling. Seating is not always reserved, though in some cases it may be optional.
You cannot travel to or from these stations. These are normally intermediate stopovers or turnaround points for heritage or tourist services.
Australia’s railways run on a range of track gauges. These are illustrated by background shading behind the line
Broad Gauge (1600mm/ 5ft 3in) YELLOW SHADING
Standard Gauge (1435mm/ 4ft 8.5in) - NO SHADING
Cape Gauge (1067mm/ 3ft 6in) PINK SHADING
Non-Standard Gauge (1275mm/ 4ft 2in) BLUE SHADING
Railways
Trams or
Light Railways
Track Gauges:
Legend
December 2023 (rel 9)
December 2023 (rel 9)
December 2023 (rel 9)
Suburban Trains
Railway Station
Terminus or
Major Station
Tram Stop
Tram Stop
Suburban Station
Suburban Station
Terminus or
Major Station
T8
Route Number
(where used)
82
Route Number
Very Narrow Gauge (595-762mm/ 2ft - 2ft 6in) GREEN SHADING
Traction Type / Electrification:
Trains and trams can be operated by electric, diesel or steam power.
The method of electric operation is illustrated by the colour of the shading in the station dots
ELECTRIC (white station markers)
These could be 1500V DC, 25kV AC or Solar Batteries for trains, 600V or 750V DC for trams
DIESEL (Yellow station markers)
Trains or trams are powered by diesel-electric, diesel-hydraulic or diesel mechanical engines
HORSE DRAWN trams (Blue station markers)
Trains
Trams
STEAM (Grey station markers)
Trains are normally hauled by heritage steam locomotives (diesels may sometimes be used)